CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of badge holders from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as a set of two interchangeable badge holders. Each badge holder is designed to be worn around the neck and is composed of a steel spring clip attached to a steel 2-piece magnetic disc hanging on a 32-inch metal chain. The removable steel disc measures approximately 1.25 inches in diameter and is decorated with an enamel design. Each badge holder includes an extra decorative disc. Item number 71420 has discs with a zebra skin pattern and a giraffe skin pattern. Item number 71425 has discs with a red heart and a blue butterfly. The spring clip functions to hold a badge or other form of identification. The predominant metal by weight is steel. The applicable subheading for the badge holders will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division